Jonathan Hartnett

Activity Timeline

Meetings Attended Note this may include planned future meetings.

4 meetings

Planning Board Officer

Planning Board - Tuesday, 24 February 2026 - 6.30 pm

The Planning Board of Greenwich Council met on Tuesday 24 February 2026. The meeting confirmed the holding of the meeting and that decisions were made. The board granted planning permission for the redevelopment of Morden Wharf, located off Tunnel Avenue, Greenwich, London SE10 0PA, subject to a Section 73 application for alterations to conditions attached to an extant planning permission. The board also granted full planning permission for the demolition of the existing building at 1-4 Beresford Square, Woolwich, SE18 6BB, to facilitate a mixed-use redevelopment. However, two items, Phases 3, 4 and 5 of Greenwich Millennium Village and Plots 501-503, Greenwich Millennium Village, were deferred.

February 24, 2026, 6:30 pm
Planning Board Officer

Planning Board - Tuesday, 27th May, 2025 6.30 pm

The Planning Board of Greenwich Council met on Tuesday, 27 May 2025, to discuss several planning applications. The board resolved to grant full planning permission for the Flint Glass Wharf development in Charlton, subject to conditions and a Section 106 agreement, which included an amendment to deliver intermediate tenure as discount market rent rather than shared ownership. For the Greenwich Quay application, the board resolved to defer the decision to allow for a site visit to better assess potential impacts. Full planning permission was granted for Kidbrooke Village, Phase 5, Buildings A & B and South Cator Park, and reserved matters approval was granted for The Ropeyard, Royal Arsenal Riverside, Plots D & K, subject to a deed of variation to the Section 106 agreement and conditions.

May 27, 2025, 6:30 pm
Planning Board

Planning Board - Tuesday, 10th December, 2024 6.30 pm

The meeting discussed three planning applications, resulting in the approval of reserved matters for a development at the Royal Arsenal, a new SEND school in Eltham, and the removal of affordable housing from a development in Charlton.

December 10, 2024
Planning Board

Planning Board - Tuesday, 12th November, 2024 6.30 pm

The Planning Board approved all three applications, subject to a number of amendments and conditions.

November 12, 2024

Decisions from Meetings

16 decisions ยท Page 1 of 4

Plots 501-503, incl. adopted highway land to the south, part of Dryden Rd (adj. Plots 402+405) & part of Trathen Square (south of Plots 302-304), Greenwich Millennium Village, Peartree Way, London SE10 0HZ- Ref: 25/3073/F

From: Planning Board - Tuesday, 24 February 2026 - 6.30 pm - February 24, 2026

The Planning Board decided to approve the application. The decision was made on 24/02/2026. The approval includes the provision of 258 residential units with 35% affordable housing, commercial uses, associated parking, landscaping, and public realm improvements.

Recommendations Approved

Morden Wharf, Located off Tunnel Avenue, Greenwich, London, SE10 0PA - Ref: 25/1986/R

From: Planning Board - Tuesday, 24 February 2026 - 6.30 pm - February 24, 2026

The Planning Board decided to approve the reserved matters application for Morden Wharf on 24/02/2026. The decision approved the appearance, landscaping, scale, and layout for multiple plots and associated infrastructure. Specific conditions were agreed regarding obscure glazing for buildings B02, B03, B04, and B05, permanent obstacle lighting for T02, and a glint and glare assessment for photovoltaic panels.

Recommendations Approved

Morden Wharf, Located off Tunnel Avenue, Greenwich, London, SE10 0PA - Ref: 25/1985/MA

From: Planning Board - Tuesday, 24 February 2026 - 6.30 pm - February 24, 2026

The Planning Board of Greenwich Council approved recommendations for the Morden Wharf development on 24 February 2026. The decision approved alterations to conditions attached to a previous planning permission. This included changes to approved drawings, BREEAM standards, drainage, reserved matters scope, quantum of development, development phasing, and residential car parking.

Recommendations Approved

Phases 3, 4 And 5 Greenwich Millennium Village, Peartree Way, Greenwich, London, SE10 - Ref: 25/3074/MA

From: Planning Board - Tuesday, 24 February 2026 - 6.30 pm - February 24, 2026

The Planning Board decided to approve the application. The decision was made on 24 February 2026. The approval includes a condition that no development or works will take place on Plots 501 and 502.

Recommendations Approved

Flint Glass Wharf, 3 Herringham Road, Charlton, London SE7 8NJ - Ref: 18/0732/F

From: Planning Board - Tuesday, 27th May, 2025 6.30 pm - May 27, 2025

...a Hybrid Planning Application for the demolition of existing buildings and redevelopment of the eastern area (Phase 1) and an Outline Component to provide up to 45,000 sqm floorspace GEA was granted, subject to conditions including referral to the Mayor of London, completion of a Section 106 agreement, and an amendment to Condition 47 regarding cycle parking.

Recommendations Approved

Summary

Meetings attended
4
Average per month
0.3
Decisions recorded Not all decisions are recorded, so this may significantly underestimate the number of decisions actually made.
16